02078128474 enquiries@wilsonstevens.co.uk

Privacy Notice

Being transparent about what we do with your data and how you can access this information is important to us here at Wilson Stevens Ltd and Nigel Wilson & Co.   The following are key details on how we collect your data and what we do with it.  More detailed explanations can be found in our Data Protection Policy here.

What information do you collect about me?

We collect your name, contact details e.g. email, postal address, phone number.  We also collect more specific personal data to enable us to fulfil our business objectives i.e. provide accountancy, tax and business services to you.  This means we are likely to have your date of birth, bank account number, national insurance number, tax reference number, VAT registration number, HMRC filing codes, PAYE reference number and Companies House filing code.  When you visit our website or enter any personal data e.g. postal address on contact/registration forms or enter our surveys/competitions we also collect this information.

Who collects it?

WILSON STEVENS LIMITED and NIGEL WILSON & CO.
4th Floor
100 Fenchurch Street
London
EC3M 5JD 
020 7812 8474

dataofficer@wilsonstevens.co.uk

Why is this information collected?

We collect personal data about you in order to do your book keeping, accounts preparation, payroll, tax and VAT returns.  In addition to this you may also instruct us to provide advice and guidance on financial and investment matters; loans, mergers and acquisitions, trusts and executorships, and estate/retirement planning; to execute your instructions effectively we will need the type of information stated above.  Some of the information we collect is to fulfil our own legal obligations e.g. sight and copy of passports to confirm identity.  The information collected via our website is to improve your website user experience.

From time to time we will, with your explicit agreement, for marketing purposes send you information about our services that we believe may be of interest to you via email.

How is this information collected?

We do this through the traditional post, email and our secure online platform, Virtual Cabinet.  For some clients we also collect personal data via third party cloud based providers. E g. Xero.  Additionally our website uses Cookies to collect such information about you as well as Log Files and Google Analytics to process your data.

What are Cookies, Log Files & Google Analytics?

Cookies are very small text files we place on your computer’s hard drive with your permission.  Cookies track how and when you visit our website and then allow us to work out what type of product or service interests you most so we can better meet your requirements.  These cookies do not interfere with or have access to any other information on your computer.  If you prefer, you can opt not to accept cookies; this may limit how you can use our website, but you may still use our website.  Services delivered via the website such as video or embedded content from external providers may also place cookies on your computer; once again you will have the option to reject these cookies.  For more detailed information on using our website and our use of cookies please refer to our terms and conditions and Cookies information page.

Log files tell us how you are using our website, the pages you visit through your IP address.  Your IP address tell us us the location of your computer on the internet.  We use IP addresses to administer the site, analyse trends, track user’s movement and gather broad demographic information. 

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google.  It uses cookies and IP addresses to analyse how users use our website.  Information generated by the cookie will be transmitted and stored by Google on their servers in the USA to produce reports on website activity and internet usage for our website provider, PracticeWEB.  Google may also transfer this information to third party providers where required to do so by law, or where it uses such third parties to process information on Google’s behalf.  Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  You have the option to reject these cookies, but this will reduce the functionality of the website. 

How do I remove/update my information on your website?

You can do this yourself on your personal profile page on the website or you can send an email to  enquiries@wilsonstevens.co.uk and we will do it for you.

How do I stop you contacting me with marketing materials?

If you’ve previously consented to receiving our marketing materials but have now changed your mind and wish to withdraw consent you can do this at any time by simply contacting us at:

Nilesh Patel
Data Officer
WILSON STEVENS LIMITED and NIGEL WILSON & CO
4th Floor
100 Fenchurch Street
London
C3M 5JD
020 7812 8474

dataofficer@wilsonstevens.co.uk

Do you share my information with third parties?

Yes.  As part of our own legal obligation as a business we share your personal data with HMRC.  Depending on what service we are providing and your specific instructions via contract to us we may also share your information with via third party cloud based providers. E.g. Xero.

Is my data held securely?

Yes, we ensure administrative, technical and organisational measures are in place to safeguard your data from unauthorised access, use, modification and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers with encryption and regular system backup or it is in our robust physical storage facilities.  

How long do you keep my data?

This depends on the type of data we hold.  We will keep data used for marketing purposes for which you have given explicit consent e.g. email address until you withdrawn consent or we do a periodic refresh of our databases every 2 years.  Other data e.g. sales and purchase invoices will be kept for 6 six plus the current tax year, as this is a requirement of the UK tax laws.  Data on former clients will be kept for one year after the clients leave, to service potential requests from HMRC or address any potential dispute that may arise.  After these time periods the data will be destroyed securely. 

How can I see a copy of, amend, withdraw my consent or delete the data you hold on me?

You may want us to amend or delete the information we have about you and want see a copy of the personal data we hold and process on you by contacting us at:

Nilesh Patel
Data Officer
WILSON STEVENS LIMITED & NIGEL WILSON & CO
4th Floor
100 Fenchurch Street
London
EC3M 5JD
020 7812 8474

dataofficer@wilsonstevens.co.uk

Can I complain if I’m unhappy with any of the above?

Yes. Our Data Officer has overall responsibility for the day-to-day implementation of this policy.  If you’d like to make a complaint on how Wilson Stevens Ltd or Nigel Wilson & Co. have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated by: 

Nilesh Patel
Data Officer
WILSON STEVENS LIMITED and NIGEL WILSON & CO
4th Floor
100 Fenchurch Street
London
EC3M 5JD
020 7812 8474

dataofficer@wilsonstevens.co.uk

Wilson Stevens Ltd and Nigel Wilson & Co. take complaints very seriously and we will respond to complaints as soon as possible and certainly within 30 days. 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the current legislation you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office at: 

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

  sage logo